Program

Please note the program is continuously updated

The SNS Congres is a joint meeting for Norwegian, Swedish, Finnish, Icelandic and Danish societies of Neurosurgery, Neuroradiology and Neuro Nursing.

During the 3 days there will be both joint and individual sessions. 

In the menu on the left you will find the program for the indvidual day.

The congres will cover the following subjects:

  • Choose wisely and evidence  based medicine within neurosurgery in general (Jannick Brennum  & Carmen L.A. Vleggeert-Lankamp)
  • How Artificial Intelligence is changing (Neuro)Radiology - A new dawn has broken (Paul Parizel)
  • An introduction to brain tumour molecular diagnostics for neuroradiologists, as applied to oligodendrogliomas (Paul Parizel)
  •  nTMS: From dianostics til function-guided neuro-oncology (Sandro Krieg)
  • Role of i-CT, i-US, and Neuromonitoring in Surgical Management of Brain Cavernous Malformations and AVMs (Guiseppe Barbagallo)
  • Spine endoscopy (Carmen L.A. Vleggeert-Lankamp, Torben Hundsholt)
  • Neurointervention whats new? (Markus Holtzmannspötter) 
  • The "prize" of treating vascular lesions in neurosurgery (Juhana Frösen)
  • Embolisation of meningeomas (Markus Holtzmannspötter)
  • Resolving neurovascular conflict: A Manchester perspective (Hiren Patel)
  • Aneurysmal SAH-clipping - Pearls & perils (Krishan Bansal) 
  • Chronic subdural hematoma (Jiri Bartek Jr., Thorbjørn S.R. Jensen & Matthias Drake)
  • Head injury in road accidents - demography of east vs west (Hemakshi Bansal)
  • Hydrocephalus (Ville Leinonen, Franz Rom Poulsen, Marianne Juhler & Elna Larsson)
  • Cerebral hypotension and CSF leak imaging (Henrik Winther, Viola Olesen & Emil Smilkov)
  • Risk and gains with increasing resection of low grade gliomas - where is the neuro-oncological balance (Shawn Harvey-Jumper)
  • Imaging in neurooncology (Paulina Due-Tönnessen)
  • Defining functional borders in glioma surgery, impact on survival and risk of functional deterioration (Marco Rossi)
  • Combining register- and biobank data in neurosurgical research (Tina N. Munch)
  • Spinal cord stimulation (Amitabh Gulati, Sam Eldabe, Kliment Gatzinsky & Michael von und zu Fraunberg)

The nurses' program will focus on:

  • Fundamentals of care (Alison Kitson, Mette Grønkjær, Karin B. Mikkelsen)
  • Shared decision making for patients with high-grade glioma and their families (Helle Sørensen von Essen)
  • The role of neuronursing in the handeling of patients treated with spinal cord stimulation (Elin Eriksen, Anne Lene Knudsen, Thomas E. Larsen)
  • Neurorehabilitation (Annesofie I. Jensen)
  • How to consolidate and expand competances within Neuronursing (Cathrine Buass Tverdal, Annbjørg Hausken, Helle Harbo)
  • Communicative interaction in unresponsive or low-responding patients (Annesofie Ishøy Nielsen)

Social program:

  • Welcome reception in AKKC, Monday 3rd 18:00-20:00
  • Pub Crawl in Jomfru Ane Gade, Monday 3rd 20:30-24:00
  • Conference dinner & late night disco in Musikkens Hus, Tuesday 4th 18:00-02:00